Nov 2014 UPDATE – 4BC MyCRA’s Graham Doessel and Privacy Commissioner Tim Pilgrim Interview

Below is the original story and Live Radio interview where Graham Doessel and Tim Pilgrim were both interviewed on Brisbane's 4BC Radio Well a lot has changed since then and one of the biggest changes is the move away for the ludicrous listing a client if they are one day late to the not quite so idiotic listing of a client if they are just 14 days late in making a payment. Do you have a bad credit rating now as a result? Are you sure? Do you want to check for [...]

2017-09-05T05:24:56+00:00 By |Categories: Broker, DYK - Did You Know, Legislation, OAIC, Privacy Commissioner|Tags: , , , , , , , , , |Comments Off on Nov 2014 UPDATE – 4BC MyCRA’s Graham Doessel and Privacy Commissioner Tim Pilgrim Interview

Is Your Privacy Policy Compliant

Really? Are You Sure? (Online & Offline?) Is your Privacy Policy compliant with the major reforms to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) that came into effect on 12 March 2014 ? Under the new reforms, the Privacy Commissioner has much stronger and far broader reaching powers to enforce compliance with the Privacy Act, which includes fines of up to $340,000 imposed on individuals and $1.7 million on corporations for serious or repeated breaches. The Privacy Commissioner has stated that “he will not shy away” from using these new powers. One of the [...]

2017-09-05T05:25:00+00:00 By |Categories: Broker, Business Credit, Consumer, Credit Repair, Legislation, OAIC, Privacy Commissioner|Tags: , , , , , |Comments Off on Is Your Privacy Policy Compliant

Privacy Awareness Week 2014: Protecting the Privacy of Your Customers

There has never been a more important time in business to consider the privacy of your customers. Personal information is more accessible than ever before, and with that, comes the need to create and define boundaries around personal information in the private sector. New laws have just been implemented which expand the scope of privacy law in Australia. This it seems is not merely being ‘over-cautious’ with privacy. A recent survey on identity crime shows it has officially become one of the more common crimes in Australia. Results from a survey of [...]

Privacy Law Reform To-Do List: Privacy Awareness Week 2013

In our last post for Privacy Awareness Week 2013, we set out some actions you can take now for your family to get you up to speed and ready for important changes to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which will impact you. We include the specific things you can to do to support your ability to obtain credit and have your credit file looking its best when changes come into effect on March 2014. By Graham Doessel, Founder and CEO of MyCRA Credit Rating Repair and www.fixmybadcredit.com.au. What can you do to [...]

Privacy Law reform – protecting your personal information and your credit file: Privacy Awareness Week 2013

Identity theft is an ever-growing threat to Australians and the commodity which is traded, sought after and misused for criminal or financial gain by fraudsters is your personal information. In amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which occurred late last year and which will be implemented in March 2014, there will be some improvements in Privacy Law to do with requirements on organisations to keep your personal information safe. As identity theft can also go so far as to impact on your credit file, there are also improvements suggested within the [...]

New laws to aid in correcting your credit report: Privacy Awareness Week 2013

There are a number of significant changes which will impact the correction of credit reports coming through once Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) amendments are implemented in March 2014. As part of Privacy Awareness Week 2013 and this week’s theme Privacy Law Reform, we thought it would be fitting as credit repairers to stipulate those changes that may benefit consumers in the area of disputing unfair or inconsistent credit listings. There is a whole host of new information available to Credit Providers, and with this there will be an increased obligation for Credit [...]

Privacy Awareness Week 2013 Privacy Law Reform

29 April to 4 May 2013 is Privacy Awareness Week 2013 across Australia. MyCRA Credit Rating Repair are once again proud partners of PAW, and 2013’s theme “Privacy Law Reform” is especially relevant to us as credit repairers and consumer advocates for accurate credit reporting. We are taking this week to discuss the huge changes coming our way since Australia’s Privacy Act (1988) was amended in late November 2012. We look at how individuals and businesses will be impacted by new Privacy Laws, particularly in our area of focus - credit reporting and credit [...]

Miss a bill payment by one day and risk your credit rating: New Privacy Laws passed today -UPDATE -Live Radio Interview on News Talk 4BC with Graham Doessel of MyCRA and Privacy Commissioner Timothy Pilgrim

Yesterday, Graham Doessel, founder and CEO of MyCRA Credit Rating Repairs was interviewed along with the Privacy Commissioner, Mr Timothy Pilgrim on 1116 News Talk 4BC. Graham took calls from listeners and explained what Will and Will NOT happen as a result of the new Credit Laws. Privacy Commissioner Tim Pilgrim argued that adding a listing of every client even one day late is GOOD for credit reporting as...[listen to the audio]   Click HERE to read the original story Then, Grab a FREE copy of your credit files here      [...]

2017-09-05T05:25:16+00:00 By |Categories: Consumer, Industry News, Legislation, Privacy Commissioner|Comments Off on Miss a bill payment by one day and risk your credit rating: New Privacy Laws passed today -UPDATE -Live Radio Interview on News Talk 4BC with Graham Doessel of MyCRA and Privacy Commissioner Timothy Pilgrim

Miss a bill payment by one day and risk your credit rating: New Privacy Laws passed today.

Media Release Miss a bill payment by one day and risk your credit rating: New Privacy Laws passed today. 29 November 2012 [UPDATE: Listen to the Live Interview with Privacy Commissioner, Mr Timothy Pilgrim and Graham Doessel on News Talk 4Bc ] The credit history of Australian consumers is about to go under the microscope following the passing in Parliament today of amendments to Australia’s Privacy laws, and a consumer advocate for accurate credit reporting says many consumers will not be prepared for the changes around credit reporting which are about to [...]

Mandatory data breach notification finally on the table in Australia

Should organisations be required by law to make data breach notifications when they occur? The Australian government has finally put this topic to the Australian public following the release of their discussion paper. This is long overdue so that customers who have their personal information unsecured in some way through a company data breach are notified and are able to take swift steps to secure their own records and personal information from identity crime. We look at why these laws are so important and how a data breach can impact a person’s [...]