Is Your Privacy Policy Compliant

Home/Is Your Privacy Policy Compliant

Really? Are You Sure? (Online & Offline?)

OAIC-logo

Is your Privacy Policy compliant with the major reforms to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) that came into effect on 12 March 2014 ?

Under the new reforms, the Privacy Commissioner has much stronger and far broader reaching powers to enforce compliance with the Privacy Act, which includes fines of up to $340,000 imposed on individuals and $1.7 million on corporations for serious or repeated breaches.

The Privacy Commissioner has stated that “he will not shy away” from using these new powers.

One of the new requirements is that all business organisations must have an up to date Privacy Policy that complies with the new Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act and that an organisation’s Privacy Policy is made freely and readily available to the public.

Don’t make yourself an easy target for the Privacy Commissioner. Take immediate steps to update your Privacy Policy NOW !

MyCRA Lawyers are experts in privacy law and we can provide you with a new privacy policy that is fully compliant with these reforms.

Here are some “MUST HAVE’s” in your new Privacy Policy: 

  • Specify the personal information to be collected by you;
  • Specify how that personal information is to be collected and how it is to be stored or held;
  • Specify the purpose for which that personal information is collected;
  • Explain how an individual can access their personal information;
  • Explain how an individual can correct any inaccuracies;
  • Explain how an individual can make a complaint and specifically how that complaint will be handled;
  • Whether you are likely to disclose their information to overseas recipients, and if so, the countries the recipients are to be located.

 

Depending on your needs and budget, we can provide you with a basic but compliant privacy policy or one that is specifically tailored and customised to the needs of your particular business.

We can also assist you by providing a compliance checklist and if required, undertake a complete internal audit of your current systems and processes for handling personal information, to ensure that they comply with the revised Privacy Act requirements.

To enquire about MyCRA Lawyers range of Privacy Policy Compliance products and services, please pick up the phone NOW and call MyCRA Lawyers on 1300 667 218 – We can help you avoid the massive trauma a fine from the Privacy Commissioner may cause.

Justin Russom
Privacy Law Solicitor
MyCRA Lawyers

 

 

 

2016-10-17T10:46:15+00:00
CONTACT US
221, Mount Olimpus, Rheasilvia, Mars,
Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy
+1 (999) 999-99-99
PGlmcmFtZSBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3Lmdvb2dsZS5jb20vbWFwcy9lbWJlZD9wYj0hMW0xOCExbTEyITFtMyExZDYwNDQuMjc1NjM3NDU2ODA1ITJkLTczLjk4MzQ2MzY4MzI1MjA0ITNkNDAuNzU4OTkzNDExNDc4NTMhMm0zITFmMCEyZjAhM2YwITNtMiExaTEwMjQhMmk3NjghNGYxMy4xITNtMyExbTIhMXMweDAlM0EweDU1MTk0ZWM1YTFhZTA3MmUhMnNUaW1lcytTcXVhcmUhNWUwITNtMiExc2VuITJzITR2MTM5MjkwMTMxODQ2MSIgd2lkdGg9IjEwMCUiIGhlaWdodD0iMTAwJSIgZnJhbWVib3JkZXI9IjAiIHN0eWxlPSJib3JkZXI6MCI+PC9pZnJhbWU+
Thank You. We will contact you as soon as possible.
Mycra Lawyers
CONTACT US
If You Have Bad Credit - History Says We Can Fix It For You In Up-To 91% Of The Time
Please add your details below and let us know how we can help you today
Thank You. We will contact you as soon as possible.
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Ii8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL3NCV1BDdmR2OEJrP2F1dG9wbGF5PTEiIGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyPSIwIiBhbGxvd2Z1bGxzY3JlZW4+PC9pZnJhbWU+
ENJOY AURORA BOREALIS
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Ii8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL3NCV1BDdmR2OEJrP2F1dG9wbGF5PTEiIGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyPSIwIiBhbGxvd2Z1bGxzY3JlZW4+PC9pZnJhbWU+
ENJOY AURORA BOREALIS